Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting our customer privacy and takes its responsibility regarding the security of customer information very seriously.

Our privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal information, to whom we pass the information, your rights and contact information.

Who we are

The Data Controller is Worldwide Currencies Ltd, Registered office address: Devonshire House, 60 Goswell Road, London, EC1M 7AD; Trading address: 55 Kind William Street, London, EC4R 9AD, Company number 05892452.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number Z9582459.

Worldwide Currencies Ltd (We, Us, Our) is authorized and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (no. 525361) to provide financial services to. We are also registered with HMRC as a Money Service Business (no. 12242572).

Children

The sites and services are not directed to children under the age of 18. Worldwide Currencies Ltd do not knowingly collect information from minors who are not legally able to use our services.

How do we collect information

Worldwide Currencies Ltd gathers information about you when you register for an account or when you contact us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

Information we collect

When you register for an account with us we collect, process and store information such as your name, title, current address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, occupation, nationality etc. We will ask you to provide identity document number(s) or copies of identification documents, for example your driving licence or passport.

In the instances when we are unable to verify your identity we may ask for copies of your identification and/or a proof of your address. Additional questions might be raised to help verify your information and identity.

For the purpose of sending the payment to a designated by you recipient we will require the bank details (beneficiary name, account number, sort code, IBAN, SWIFT, ABA or routing number). In addition, when you book a trade, the information collected is; the currency booked and bought, trade date, value date, and rate offered for the amount to be received and remitted.

Whenever a transaction is scrutinised we may request a payment supporting documentation (i.e. copy of invoice, a house sale/purchase agreement), a proof or explanation of the source of funds and reason for transfer.

Once your account is fully set up and you begin to transact with us we will collect, process and store financial and transactional information.

Telephone calls & Emails

Within Worldwide Currencies Ltd Terms you are made aware that telephone conversations are recorded for quality and control purposes in line with the regulatory requirements.

All our employees are also informed that their calls are recorded and monitored to ensure: they are conducting themselves correctly, not miss-selling / harassing / pressuring clients and for review, if a compliant is made.

We use a sophisticated telephone recording system which registers any incoming and outgoing phone calls along with its date and call duration.

Whenever you communicate with us via email/letter or fax we save this information for our records.

AML & Anti-Fraud checks

Worldwide Currencies operates a fast track service for registration of UK businesses utilising electronic checks in place of certified ID for the company, directors, shareholders and partners. Information we obtain about your business is from highly reputable credit agency which helps us to perform background checks on your business. As part of stringent anti-money laundering legislation we have to check the identity of new customers (this is not a credit check). The unique online anti-money laundering service has been designed to specifically meet this requirement by interrogating a wide range of independent data sources.

In addition to above mentioned we use a financial crime screening tool to meet our regulatory obligations and prevent us from being used to launder the proceeds of crime or association with corrupt business practices.

How we use your information

We use your information in the following ways:

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer by a website to store information. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy which can be found at the bottom of our website.

Sharing information with third parties

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

International transfers

We may transfer and store your personal data outside the UK and the European Economic Area. We have taken necessary steps to ensure the necessary level of protection for your information where such data is transferred outside of the EEA.

By the nature of our products and services we may need to share your information with relevant parties, like recipients of your payment, intermediate banks or any other service providers in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Data Retention Policy

Worldwide Currencies Ltd will keep your information for 5 years after the business relationship come to an end. We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations or protect our legal rights. When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it.

Security

At Worldwide Currencies we take security of personal data extremely seriously by ensuring appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, alternation, destruction or damage.

The security measures include firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls. Worldwide Currencies uses a VeriSign service. Your private information is secure using SSL encryption before transmission. All employees of Worldwide Currencies have to adhere to the security and privacy policy.

Data Centre Security

We hold your data in secure data centres with high levels of technical and multiple layers of physical security. All data centre facilities were constructed with the sole intention of being used as data centres, having never served any alternative purpose historicall

Your rights

In certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us at gdpr@worldwidecurrencies.com or by calling your Account Manager.

How to contact us

In case of any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you want to exercise your right to access your information, please contact us in writing by email at gdpr@worldwidecurrencies.com or call the number located on our website, or by post to the Compliance Officer, Worldwide Currencies Ltd, 55 King William Street, London, EC4R 9AD.

Updates to this privacy policy

Worldwide Currencies Ltd reserves the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time, an updated policy version will be posted on this page.


Worldwide Currencies Limited, a company registered in England with Company no.5892452, and whose trading address is 55 King William Street, London EC4R 9AD, United Kingdom. Email: info@worldwidecurrencies.com Web: https://worldwidecurrencies.com Tel: +44 (0)20 3326 4444 Fax: +44 (0)20 7515 0683

Worldwide Currencies Limited is a registered money services business with HM Revenue and Customs No. 12242572. Worldwide Currencies Limited is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Payment Services Regulations 2017, registration 525361, for the provision of payment services.

Why use Worldwide Currencies?